Astrofizyka
Cząstek w Polsce 2017

20 - 22 września 2017

Main page Program Participants Registration

Program konferencji


The most up-to-date varsion of the program is here.


20 września, środa:

ˇ 14:00 opening

ˇ 14:15 Cosmic Rays (H. Wilczyński)

J. Stasielak - Short review of cosmic-ray physics
A. Gil-świderska - Heliospheric modulation of cosmic rays
J. Pękala - Upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory: why and how?
Z. Plebaniak - The JEM-EUSO Collaboration experiments
A. śmiałkowski - Universality of electron distributions in extensive air showers and its application
Piotr Homola - Cosmic-Ray Extremely Distributed Observatory

ˇ 16:00 Coffee break

ˇ 16:30 Gravitational waves (A. Królak)

A. Królak - Overview of Polgraw-Virgo group activities
A. Królak - Search for gravitational wave from rotating neutron stars in LIGO O1 data
T. Bulik - Astrophysics of gravitational wave sources
T. Bulik - Einstein Telescope
B. Idzkowski - The Newtonian Noise Cancellation Project
I. Kowalska-Leszczyńska - The influence of low frequency magnetic noise on gravitational wave detector

ˇ 17:30 Computing Resources of Astroparticle Physics (T. Szepieniec)

ˇ 18:00 End of the session

21 września, czwartek :

ˇ 9:00 High Energy Astrophysics - ( W. Bednarek)

A. Zdziarski - Gamma ray emission from binaries
B. Rudak - Gamma-ray emission from pulsars and pulsar wind nebulae
G. Madejski - Gamma ray emission from galactic nuclei

ˇ 10:30 Coffee break

ˇ 11:00 High Energy Astrophysics from Space - Instruments (A. Różańska)

K. Nalewajko - Gamma rays from space - instruments
A. Różańska - X-rays from space - instruments
A. Zwolińska-Tomczak - POLAR for GRB polarisation measurements

ˇ 11:30 Theory (Dark Matter, Dark Energy, Fundamental Physics) (Z. Lalak, L. Roszkowski)

K. Turzyński - Dark matter beyond vanilla freeze-out
L. Darme - Dark matter - on and off the beaten track
P. Sczerbiak - Testing supersymmetric models with direct detection of DM
O. Czerwińska - Preheating with backreaction effects in theories with light fields
Posters: M. Różańska-Kamińska, T. Krajewski, M. Wieczorek

ˇ 12:30 Dark Matter (M. Wójcik)

C. Galbiati - A Unified Program of Argon Dark Matter Searches: DarkSide-20k and Beyond
K. Pelczar - Background sources in DS-20k experiment
K. Jędrzejczak - Baltic Sea Underground Innovation Network (BSUIN)

ˇ 13:30 Lunch break and group meetings

ˇ 16:00 Dark Matter and Dark Energy in Astronomical Measurements (A. Pollo)

J. średzińska/Bożena Czerny - Measurements of time delay for Mg II line in intermediate redshift quasars and resulting constraint on Universe expansion
M. Biesiada - New probes of cosmological expansion
A. Durkalec - Connecting light and dark side of the Universe: Relation between galaxy stellar and dark matter halo mass at z~3
W. Hellwing - Galaxy formation in warm dark matter scenarios
K. Bolejko - Cosmic curvature in astronomical measurements
P. Wcisło - Searching for topological-defect dark matter with optical atomic clocks

ˇ 17:30 Coffee break

ˇ 18:00 Meeting of KRAC ( closed )

ˇ 19:00 End of the Session

ˇ 19:30 Conference dinner

22 września, piątek :

ˇ 9:00 Gamma ray astronomy (T. Bulik)

D. Sobczyńska - New results from MAGIC
R. Moderski - New results from HESS
F. Salesa - Recent results from HAWC

ˇ 10:30 Coffee break

ˇ 11:00 Neutrino Physics (J. Sobczyk)

J. Łagoda - T2K and other long baseline experiments
A. Bubak - Neutrino experiments with LAr detectors
P. Mijakowski - Searches for dark matter induced neutrinos at Super-Kamiokande
K. Panas - GERDA, latest results of the neutrino-less double beta decay search
G. Zuzel - Borexino, achievements and prospects
M. Misiaszek - SoX, search for sterile neutrinos with Borexino

ˇ 12:30 Meeting summary and general discussion (M. Ostrowski)
Leszek Roszkowski - Report from KRAC
Open discussion of topics selected by participants.

ˇ 13:30 Closing ceremony and lunch


Organizing